Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Why A Privacy Policy?

This page will describe management of our web sites as regards processing the personal data of users that visit us.

This information is provided also in pursuance of Section 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – to any entity having to do with the web-based services that are made available by SAER Elettropompe S.p.A. via electronic networks as from the following addresses:

saer.it
saerelettropompe.com
saerelettropompe.eu
saersubmotors.com
saerwaterpumps.com
saerwaterpumps.eu
saerbombas.com
saerpumpen.com
saerpompes.com
saerpumpsuk.com
saerbrasil.com
saerchina.com
saerespana.com
saerindia.com
saeriraq.com
saer.ru
saer-Nasos.ru
saerelettropompe.RU
saerpumps.ru
saerrus.ru
saerus.ru
saer.us
saer.tw
saer.hk
saer.co.in

The information provided only applies to our above-mentioned web sites and does not concern any web sites that may be visited by an user via external links.

The information provided is also based on the guidelines contained in Recommendation no. 2/2001, which was adopted on 17.5.2001 by the European data protection authorities within the Working Party set up under Article 29 of European Directive 95/46/EC in order to lay down minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online – especially with regard to arrangements, timing and contents of the information to be provided by data controllers to users visiting web pages for whatever purpose.

The above Recommendation as well as a summary of its purposes can be found in another section of this site.

Data Controller

Visiting this site may result into the processing of data concerning identified or identifiable persons. The data controller is SAER Elettropompe S.p.A., with registered office in Via Circonvallazione n.22, 42016, Guastalla, Reggio Emilia, Italy.

The Responsible Of The Processing
SAER Elettropompe S.p.A., with registered office in Via Circonvallazione n.22, 42016, Guastalla, Reggio Emilia, Italy has been appointed responsible for processing in accordance with Article 29 of the Code regarding the protection of personal data.

Place Where Data Is Processed

The treatments related to the services of the web sites listed above take place at the offices of SAER Elettropompe SpA and are only handled by technical staff in charge of the treatment. If necessary, the data related to the newsletter service, customer profiling, management of requests for business information and / or catalogs, to send price lists, offers, promotional materials, management of after-sales service, etc.

Categories of Processed Data

Navigation Data

The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this web site and above-mentioned websites acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols.

Such information is not collected in order to relate it to identified data subjects, however it might allow user identification per se after being processed and matched with data held by third parties.

This data category includes IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers used by any user connecting with this web site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and computer environment.

These data are only used to extract anonymous statistical information on website use as well as to check its functioning; they are erased immediately after being processed. The data might be used to establish liability in case computer crimes are committed against the website; except for this circumstance, any data on web contacts is currently retained for no longer than seven days.

Data Provided Voluntarily by Users

Sending e-mail messages to the addresses mentioned on this website or into the above-mentioned websites, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen, explicit, and voluntary option, entails acquisition of the sender’s address, which is necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as of such additional personal data as is contained in the message(s).

Specific summary information notices will be shown and/or displayed on the pages that are used for providing services on demand.

Cookies

This web site and those above-mentioned use web analysis services that use “cookies”, which are text files that are lodged into the user PC to allow the web site to analyse how the internauts use this web site.

The data generated by the cookies on the use of this web site by the internauts (included their IP address) shall be transmitted to and lodged within the servers of the provider of said services which shall use them to the purpose to trace and analyse the use of this web site and of those above-mentioned by the internauts, to compile reports on the web activity for the operators of this web site and provide other services related to the activities of this web site and to the use of Internet.

The provider of the analysis services may also transfer sad data to third parties, where allowed by law and subject to the condition that said third parties treat the data on account to the service provider or SAER Elettropompe S.p.A.

Using this web site or the ones above listed, the user grants its permission to te treatment of its personal data by SAER Elettropompe S.p.A. and or the analysis services provider for the purposes described above.

Optional Data Provision

Subject to the specifications made with regard to navigation data, users are free to provide the personal data either to be entered in the application forms submitted to SAER Elettropompe S.p.A. or referred to in contacting its offices to request delivery of information materials, price lists, offers and other communications.

Failure to provide such data may entail the failure to be provided with the items requested.

Processing Arrangements

Personal data is processed with automated means for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it has been collected and in any case for a period not longer than 12 months.

Specific security measures are implemented to prevent the data from being lost, used unlawfully and/or inappropriately, and accessed without authorisation.

Data Subjects’ Rights

Data subjects are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them and be informed of their contents and origin, verify their accuracy, or else request that such data be supplemented, updated or rectified (Section 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003).

The above Section also provides for the right to request erasure, anonymisation or blocking of any data that is processed in breach of the law as well as to object in all cases, on legitimate grounds, to processing of the data.

All requests should be

  • emailed to privacy@saer.it
  • faxed to +390522826948
  • or sent to SAER Elettropompe S.p.A., Via Circonvallazione 22, 4201, Guastalla, Reggio Emilia, Italy.


P3P

This privacy notice can be viewed in automatic format by means of the most recent browsers implementing the P3P (Platform for Privacy Preferences Project) standard as proposed by the World Wide Web Consortium (www.w3c.org).

All efforts will be made to ensure the highest interoperability between the functions of this site and the automatic privacy verification mechanisms that are made available by some software products applied by users.

Bearing in mind that the current development status of automatic verification mechanisms is such as not to allow ruling out errors and malfunctioning, it is hereby specified that this document as posted at www.saer.it/privacy-policy?lang=en is the privacy policy of this site and will be updated as necessary.